Back to blog
[…] ❌ No. Only if it violate rights

✅ Yes (with safeguards)

Security use + signage/policy likely satisfies TRIAGA

Chatbot for public services

❌ No

✅ Yes

No two-way interaction, no rights impact

Mass surveillance without due process

✅ Yes

❌ Likely prohibited

Violates rights if deployed without oversight


So, facial authentication for facility access or security screening? That’s 100% permitted, especially with notice and safeguards in place.

The Subtlety of Section 552.054: Consent “If” Rights Are Violated

One of the most legally nuanced provisions is Section 552.054. It states:

A governmental entity may not develop or deploy an artificial intelligence system for the purpose of uniquely identifying a specific individual using biometric data or the targeted or untargeted gathering of images or other media from the Internet or any other publicly available source without the individual’s consent, if the gathering would infringe on any right of the individual under the United States Constitution, the Texas Constitution, or a state or federal law.”

Translation: Government agencies are not prohibited from using AI for biometric identification without consent—unless that use infringes on rights under the U.S. Constitution, Texas Constitution, or any state or federal law.